CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 E81782

Mr. D. G. McKenny
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 1439
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of a slip and camisole from Malaysia

Dear McKenny:

In your letter dated May 24, 1999, on behalf if Spencer Supports located in Canada you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style 797H2020M is a tube styled slip constructed with three panels of 100% polyester knit fabric. The strapless garment features a hemmed elasticized top edge with a thin zig-zag of rubbery substance to hold it in place and a hemmed bottom. Style 797H2023M is a camisole constructed with the same material. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, side seams and a hemmed top and bottom.

The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6109.90.1090 HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile material: of man-made fiber, women’s or girls: other. The duty rate will be 33 percent ad valorem.

The slip falls within textile category designation 652 the camisole within 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division